8. MISTER VORKY – ONE MINUTE SELECTION 2021

Marko Kostić  (film director, Belgrade) – a word from the selector

If we compare the works realized during the health crisis, we can notice certain similarities in the character, appearance, and way of producing contemporary films. This also applies to one-minute productions, so the films from this year’s selection of the Mister Vorky festival, although coming from different continents, contain more production similarities than their stylistic, ideological and technical differences. Therefore, this year’s program will point to the synchronicity in the production of short films on a global level.

In addition, it seems that during the eight years of festival existence, our most loyal authors have patiently worked on studying the character of our festival, so they obviously created some of their movie ideas with intent to suit the taste of Vorky’s audience, and thus the taste of the selector. That is why this year’s festival is perhaps presenting the best competition program so far.

The name of the accompanying program of the festival is – Cinema in Tune, which in addition to presenting some current music and movie content, will evoke the memory of late silent and early sound film, when authors like SlavkoVorkapich, with their kinesthetic editing style, combined the language of film with the structure of musical language, and in that way even before the appearance of sound film, influenced the frequency of audiovisual art that still defies time.

Mr. Vorky – Round Eight!

Selected one- minute films on the festival 

8th MISTER VORKY, 2021

  1. A City, Forest and a Smile

director: Leon Livshitz

Documentary

  1. Haiku (2)

director: Telmo Ribeiro

Experimental

  1. Nuntio Vobis

director: Alberto Dessimone

Fiction

  1. Tree Bear

director: Robert David Duncan

Experimental

  1. Street art in motion

director: Nikolina Santovac

Animation

  1. Piscis

director: Mickaël Muraz

Experimental

  1. Stage

director: Kazuya Ashizawa

Documentary

  1. Early cinema

director: Wayner Tristao

Animation

  1. Nekuma

director: Mickaël Muraz

Experimental

  1. It’s not KD

director: Dimas Adiputro

Fiction

  1. Time

director: Mustapha Benghernaout

Experimental

  1. Greening Korea: Sori Oasis

director: Finn Harvor

Documentary

  1. The Creep

director: Yoshitaka Tatsumi

Experimental

  1. The Gnome

director: Rory Hern

Fiction

  1. Déjà vu

director: John D. Watson

Experimental

  1. Fishies

director: Paris Parks

Animation

  1. Sad, but true

director: Lutz P. Kayser

Experimental

  1. Umbrella

director: Reza Golchin

Documentary

  1. A Brief Interruption

director: Jen Guy

Experimental

  1. Surveillance

director: Jen Guy Metcalf

Dance

  1. Mi Di Worm no. 10

director: Barbara Peikert

Animation

  1. C’-‘ight

director: Finn Harvor

Experimental

  1. I got married when I was 14 to have a Family

director: Ana Cavazzana

Fiction

  1. Artist

director: Max Zachrisson

Experimental

  1. Heores

director: Sergio Barba

Documentary

  1. Flor da Pele

director: Bia Oliveira

Experimental

  1. Your prayers are answered

director: Joseph Fuller

Animation

  1. Quarantine (I keep you company)

director: Massimiliano Nocco

Experimental

  1. Leo

director: Moein Rouholamini

Fiction

  1. Green Dress

director: Dany Vigil

Experimental

  1. The challenge

director: Giuseppe Ferlito

Fiction

  1. 1and3

director: Zhou Hongxiang

Experimental

  1. Winter’s Coming

director: Chris Furby

United Kingdom, 2020, Animation

  1. I Knew Him!

director: Robert David Duncan

Experimental

  1. Dancing With Rainbow

director: Hassan Mokhtari

Documentary

  1. Death is Not A Figure, It Is A Breeze

director: Finn Harvor

Experimental

  1. Glauber Rosha’s heartthrob

director: Christian Schneider

Fiction

  1. One way ticket (Karta u jednom pravcu)

director: Zoran Ilić

Experimental

  1. Palida

director: Edsel Sierralta

Fiction

  1. Rainbow feathers

director: Dale Zhou

United States, 2020, Animation

  1. A Tiny Nightmare

director: Darine Lawand

Experimental

  1. Between Worlds the Veil is Thin

director: Mark Crane

Animation

  1. Art in movement

director: Valentina Fava

Experimental

  1. Hockey

director: Bjørn Erik Pihlmann Sørensen

Fiction

  1. Gulp

director: Natalia Ryss

Experimental

  1. Soviet Park

director: Maya DiNova

Documentary

  1. Losing Sight

director: Betsy Stern

Experimental

  1. Malfunction

director: Ilgın Saçan

Animation

  1. Breath G.

director: Francesco Capuano

Experimental

  1. Afterwork

director: Marion Servole

Fiction

  1. Lost masterpieces

director: Ardian-Christian Kyçyku

Animation

  1. Awake

director: Adam E. Stone

Experimental

  1. Head over heels/ Повёрнутая

director: Leonid Grigurko

Fiction

  1. Time Travel

director: Vittorio Caratozzolo

Experimental

  1. Recursos Humanos/ Human Resources

director: Puri Méndez

Fiction

  1. We’re beautiful 3

director: Zhou Hongxiang (周洪祥)

Experimental

  1. Pass

director: Vahid Davoudpour

Fiction

  1. Hope with a Leaf

director: Mark Shaba

Animation

  1. If Any

director: Adam E. Stone

Experimental

  1. Brixton Minute

director: Ellie Laycock

Documentary

  1. Eye to eye

director: Fernanda Vanessa Leite do Nascimento

Brazil, 2020, Experimental

  1. Homespital

director: Vassilis Kroustallis

Fiction

  1. An entombing(dis)entombing

director: Adam E. Stone

Experimental

  1. Pauline Gets Out!

director: Marion Servole

Fiction

  1. Acceptable behavior (A short dialogue about love and death)

PRIHVATLJIVO PONAŠANJE – KRATKI DIJALOG O LJUBAVI I SMRTI

director: Zoran Ilić

Experimental

  1. Panting

director: Kang Shin Gyu

Fiction

  1. Zuloa (the hole)

director: Leire Egaña

Experimental

  1. CoVID Antidote

director: Marat Valerievich Narimanov

Animation

  1. The Artist’s Sorrow

director: Robert David Duncan

Experimental

  1. A minute of life

director: Nataly Vergara Adrianzén

Fiction

  1. Black Snot & Golden Squares

director: Irina Rubina

Animation

  1. Glitch

directors: Luis Francisco Nieto& Rodrigo Emmanuel Patiño

Experimental

  1. Follow

director: Yoh Komaya

Fiction

  1. The Pause: A Short Poem

director: Jenell Diegor

Experimental

  1. The Accomplice

director: Dr. Christopher Boulton

Documentary

  1. A Loft Again

director: Maximilien Luc Proctor

Experimental

  1. Maniac Cats/ A Bloodycat B Movie

director: Franklyn (Vincenzo De Sio)

Fiction

  1. Lagoon Sanctuary

director: Robert David Duncan

Experimental

  1. +1

director: Willy Suárez

Fiction

  1. Monstera for Bernard

director: Maximilien Luc Proctor

Experimental

  1. Gracias, Thank you, Merci

director: Miguel Alonso Villafuerte Banderas

Animation

  1. Exquisite Corpse

directors: Mickaël Muraz & Laura Hennequin

Experimental

  1. The mortal/ Smrtnik

director: Damjan Maslovarić

Fiction

  1. Star3 Park

director: Andrea Malandra

Experimental

  1. Pedidos (Orders)

director: Roberto I. Ercolalo

Fiction

  1. Haiku

director: Telmo Ribeiro

Experimental

  1. Spin cycle

director: Ignacio Rodó

Fiction

  1. Plurality

director: Hassan Mokhtari

Experimental

  1. The Girl and The Moon

director: Ileana Andrea Gómez Gavinoser

Animation

  1. When Everyday Become Halloween

director: Peter Andrew Sacco

Experimental

  1. Experimento #1 M

director: Christian Schneider

Dance

  1. 10:45 in a city like any other

director: Diego Ignacio Romero Guerra

Animation

  1. Winter

director: Albin Salihi

Experimental

  1. Zutik/Stand up

director: Cesare Maglioni

Documentary

  1. Undercurrent

director: Kunal Biswas

Experimental

  1. Usted dirá (I’m listening)

director: Ignacio Rodó

Fiction

  1. Que Mi Nombre No Se Borre De La Historia/Shall My Name Not Be Erased From History

director: Elena Sáenz

Experimental

  1. Cuestión De Autoridad/ A Matter Of Authority

director: Olga Osorio

Fiction

  1. Cycle of Quarantine

director: Elif Turan

Experimental

  1. Just Gutted Right Now

director: Robert David Duncan

Experimental

  1. Bukhara_6:0

director: Aleksandr Barkovski

Documentary

  1. Lovers

director: Shrikant Prabhu

Experimental

  1. Little Man (intro)

director: Stevo Marović, Nikola Đelošević

Animation

  1. Marx Bros go to hell

director: Rafael Arévalo

Experimental

  1. Happy birthday

director: Marcos Altuve

Fiction

  1. Resistance and Speed

director: Celina Duprat

Animation

  1. Waheeda

director: Aniez Atlas

Documentary

  1. Flies

director: Anabela Costa

Animation

  1. Witnes

director: Ali Bagheri

Documentary

  1. Nineth/ Noveno

directors: Ian Guinzburg, Franco Festa, Tomás Perez

Fiction

  1. No More

director: Luis Enrique Pacheco Arias

Dance

  1. Chocolate wrapper

directors: Khashayar Yousefzadeh&Tara Kaboli

Fiction

  1. Crisis

director: Cesare Maglioni

Documentary

  1. Un Cinéfilo En El Bosque/ A Cinephile In The Forest

director: Jesús Lopez Paniego

Fiction

  1. Constatine

director: Heta-Linnea Kovanen

Animation

  1. Just Looking

director: Monica Mazzitelli

Fiction

  1. Us, here

director: Bego Vicario& Mayi Martiarena

Animation

  1. J. 28

director: Christian Schneider

Fiction

  1. Escape

director: Javier Salazar

Documentary

  1. Salud/Bless You

director: Alberto Regueiro

Fiction